Dumpster Rental in Springfield, MA

Need a dumpster in Springfield, Massachusetts? JRB Disposal & Excavation delivers 10-, 15-, and 20-yard roll-off dumpsters throughout Springfield — from downtown and the South End to Forest Park, Sixteen Acres, and East Forest Park — with flat, published pricing.

We're a local, family-owned business based in Montague, serving the area since 2018 and BBB Accredited since 2020 with an A+ rating. When you call or text, you reach Jeff — the owner. We also offer excavation, demolition, and our full-service "You Point, We Fill" cleanout for jobs where you'd rather not load it yourself.

Dumpster Sizes and Prices in Springfield

SizePriceRental PeriodTonnage Included
10-yard$4997 days1 ton
15-yard$5997 days2 tons
20-yard$7497 days3 tons
  • Extra rental days: $25 per day (subject to availability and advance approval)
  • Additional weight: $155 per ton, prorated
  • A/C units and dehumidifiers: $30 each
  • Not accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868.

Item Fees and Policies

Some items cost extra to dispose of. Here's the full list, so there are no surprises on your Springfield job:

Item or situationFee
A/C units & dehumidifiers$30 each
Refrigerators & freezers$30 each
Car & light truck tires$15 each
TVs & monitors$25 each
Propane tanks$25 each
Mattresses & box springs$100 each
Truck & tractor tires$100+ (by quote)
Overfilled dumpster$25
Blocked or rescheduled pickup$100
Prohibited items$100 per item
Concrete, brick & masonryNot accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868.

What Springfield Customers Use Dumpsters For

  • Landlord and tenant turnovers — clearing three-deckers and multifamily units between tenants
  • Estate and foreclosure cleanouts — full-house clear-outs before sale or transfer
  • Renovation and roofing debris — kitchen and bath remodels, roof tear-offs on multi-family roofs
  • Garage and basement cleanouts — packed basements in older Springfield housing stock

Don't Want to Load It Yourself?

Our "You Point, We Fill" service brings a 20-yard dumpster plus a two-person crew for two hours — up to 3 tons included — for $999. You point at what goes; we do the lifting. It's the fastest way to empty a unit or a whole house. Scheduled service only; no demolition.

How Rental Works

Your 7-day rental includes delivery, pickup, and the tonnage listed above. We place the dumpster where you want it — driveway, yard, or job site — and pick it up at the end of the rental period. Book online anytime, or call or text 413-387-8868 Monday–Friday, 7 AM–4 PM.

Springfield Dumpster Rental FAQ

How much is a dumpster rental in Springfield, MA?

A 10-yard is $499 with 1 ton included, a 15-yard is $599 with 2 tons, and a 20-yard is $749 with 3 tons — all with a 7-day rental. Our prices are published right here; no call-for-a-quote games.

I manage rental properties — can you handle full unit cleanouts?

Yes. Book a roll-off for your crew, or book "You Point, We Fill" and our two-person crew does the loading. We also offer excavation and demolition for bigger property projects.

Can I put a mattress or appliance in or beside the dumpster?

Mattresses and box springs are $100 each beside the dumpster. A/C units and dehumidifiers: $30 each. Refrigerators and freezers are $30 each.

Do you serve all Springfield neighborhoods?

Yes — downtown, the South End, Forest Park, McKnight, Old Hill, Pine Point, Sixteen Acres, East Forest Park, and Indian Orchard, plus nearby Chicopee, Holyoke, and West Springfield.

Junk Removal, Excavation, and Payment Options

ServicePrice
Junk removal & cleanouts$150 minimum deposit
Excavator, dozer, or skid steer$250/hour (4-hour minimum)
Labor$85/hour per person

Free estimates — call or text Jeff at 413-387-8868.

Afterpay: Eligible jobs over $1,000 (up to $2,000) may qualify for Afterpay — four interest-free payments, subject to eligibility and approval.

Nearby Towns

Book a Dumpster in Springfield

JRB Disposal & Excavation serves Springfield and all of Hampden County, plus Franklin, Hampshire, and parts of Berkshire and Worcester Counties. See the full service area.