Dumpster Rental in Greenfield, MA

Need a roll-off dumpster in Greenfield, Massachusetts? JRB Disposal & Excavation delivers 10-, 15-, and 20-yard dumpsters throughout Greenfield and the rest of Franklin County — from downtown apartments and storefronts to homes along the Route 2 corridor and the Green River neighborhoods.

Based just down the road in Montague, we're a local, family-owned crew in the disposal and excavation business since 2018, BBB Accredited since 2020 with an A+ rating. When you call or text, you reach Jeff — the owner, not a call center.

Dumpster Sizes and Prices in Greenfield

SizePriceRental PeriodTonnage Included
10-yard$4997 days1 ton
15-yard$5997 days2 tons
20-yard$7497 days3 tons
  • Extra rental days: $25 per day (subject to availability and advance approval)
  • Additional weight: $155 per ton, prorated
  • A/C units and dehumidifiers: $30 each
  • Not accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868.

Item Fees and Policies

Some items cost extra to dispose of. Here's the full list, so there are no surprises on your Greenfield job:

Item or situationFee
A/C units & dehumidifiers$30 each
Refrigerators & freezers$30 each
Car & light truck tires$15 each
TVs & monitors$25 each
Propane tanks$25 each
Mattresses & box springs$100 each
Truck & tractor tires$100+ (by quote)
Overfilled dumpster$25
Blocked or rescheduled pickup$100
Prohibited items$100 per item
Concrete, brick & masonryNot accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868.

What Greenfield Customers Use Dumpsters For

  • Home cleanouts — basements, garages, and attics in older Greenfield homes that accumulate decades of belongings
  • Renovation and roofing debris — kitchen remodels, bathroom gut renovations, and shingle tear-offs
  • Moving and estate cleanouts — clearing a house before a sale or family transition
  • Rental turnovers — apartment and storefront cleanouts downtown and along Main Street

How Rental Works

Your 7-day rental includes delivery, pickup, and the tonnage listed above. We place the dumpster where you want it — driveway, yard, or job site — and pick it up at the end of the rental period. Book online anytime, or call or text 413-387-8868 Monday–Friday, 7 AM–4 PM.

Greenfield Dumpster Rental FAQ

How much is a dumpster rental in Greenfield, MA?

A 10-yard dumpster is $499 with 1 ton included, a 15-yard is $599 with 2 tons, and a 20-yard is $749 with 3 tons — all with a 7-day rental.

Can I put a mattress or TV in the dumpster?

Mattresses and box springs are $100 each, TVs and monitors $25 each, and they go beside the dumpster rather than inside it. A/C units and dehumidifiers: $30 each.

Will the dumpster damage my driveway?

We place the dumpster carefully and can set it on boards when you request it. Just let us know your preferred spot when booking.

How fast can you deliver to Greenfield?

Call or text for current availability — most Greenfield deliveries are scheduled quickly since we're based in neighboring Montague.

Junk Removal, Excavation, and Payment Options

ServicePrice
Junk removal & cleanouts$150 minimum deposit
Excavator, dozer, or skid steer$250/hour (4-hour minimum)
Labor$85/hour per person

Free estimates — call or text Jeff at 413-387-8868.

“You Point, We Fill” — $999 for a 20-yard dumpster plus a two-person crew for two hours, up to 3 tons included. Scheduled service only; no demolition.

Afterpay: Eligible jobs over $1,000 (up to $2,000) may qualify for Afterpay — four interest-free payments, subject to eligibility and approval.

Nearby Towns

Book a Dumpster in Greenfield

JRB Disposal & Excavation serves Greenfield and all of Franklin County, plus Hampshire, Hampden, and parts of Berkshire and Worcester Counties. See the full service area.