Dumpster Rental in Sunderland, MA

Need a dumpster in Sunderland, Massachusetts? JRB Disposal & Excavation delivers 10-, 15-, and 20-yard dumpsters throughout Sunderland — from student rentals along Route 116 to farmhouses and river properties along the Connecticut River.

We're a local, family-owned crew based in Montague, serving the area since 2018 and BBB Accredited since 2020 with an A+ rating. Call or text and you'll reach Jeff — the owner.

Dumpster Sizes and Prices in Sunderland

SizePriceRental PeriodTonnage Included
10-yard$4997 days1 ton
15-yard$5997 days2 tons
20-yard$7497 days3 tons
  • Extra rental days: $25 per day (subject to availability and advance approval)
  • Additional weight: $155 per ton, prorated
  • A/C units and dehumidifiers: $30 each
  • Not accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868.

Item Fees and Policies

Some items cost extra to dispose of. Here's the full list, so there are no surprises on your Sunderland job:

Item or situationFee
A/C units & dehumidifiers$30 each
Refrigerators & freezers$30 each
Car & light truck tires$15 each
TVs & monitors$25 each
Propane tanks$25 each
Mattresses & box springs$100 each
Truck & tractor tires$100+ (by quote)
Overfilled dumpster$25
Blocked or rescheduled pickup$100
Prohibited items$100 per item
Concrete, brick & masonryNot accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868.

What Sunderland Customers Use Dumpsters For

  • Student move-out cleanouts — landlords clearing rentals between academic years near the UMass corridor
  • Rental property turnovers — apartment and house cleanouts between tenants
  • Farm and barn cleanouts — clearing outbuildings on Sunderland's working farms
  • Renovation and roofing debris — remodels and roof replacements

How Rental Works

Your 7-day rental includes delivery, pickup, and the tonnage listed above. We place the dumpster where it's easiest for your project and pick it up at the end of the rental period. Book online anytime, or call or text 413-387-8868 Monday–Friday, 7 AM–4 PM.

Sunderland Dumpster Rental FAQ

How much is a dumpster rental in Sunderland, MA?

A 10-yard is $499 with 1 ton included, a 15-yard is $599 with 2 tons, and a 20-yard is $749 with 3 tons — all with a 7-day rental.

I'm a landlord clearing a student rental — which size should I pick?

A full house cleanout after tenants move out usually needs a 20-yard; a single-apartment turnover often fits a 10- or 15-yard.

Can you deliver to Amherst and Hadley too?

Yes — we serve all of Hampshire County, including Amherst and Hadley.

What can't go in the dumpster?

Not accepted in regular dumpsters: concrete, brick and masonry. Separate containers are available for concrete. Call or text 413-387-8868. Prohibited items carry a $100 per-item charge.

Junk Removal, Excavation, and Payment Options

ServicePrice
Junk removal & cleanouts$150 minimum deposit
Excavator, dozer, or skid steer$250/hour (4-hour minimum)
Labor$85/hour per person

Free estimates — call or text Jeff at 413-387-8868.

“You Point, We Fill” — $999 for a 20-yard dumpster plus a two-person crew for two hours, up to 3 tons included. Scheduled service only; no demolition.

Afterpay: Eligible jobs over $1,000 (up to $2,000) may qualify for Afterpay — four interest-free payments, subject to eligibility and approval.

Nearby Towns

Book a Dumpster in Sunderland

JRB Disposal & Excavation serves Sunderland and all of Franklin County, plus Hampshire, Hampden, and parts of Berkshire and Worcester Counties. See the full service area.